Popular searches

RideLondon takes place from 27 to 29 May 2022. Find out more about the 100-mile ride!

Teams and riders

See the star-studded line up for the RideLondon Classique

The 2022 RideLondon Classique is set to stage some dramatic cycling theatre, with the top 10 UCI-ranked teams in the world among the 20 squads hitting the roads between Friday 27 and Sunday 29 May.

Headlining the three-day pro spectacle is World Champion Elisa Balsamo (Trek-Segafredo), who will wear the famous rainbow bands on the Start Line of Stage One. 23-year-old Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM), meanwhile, will set off with 40 race victories already to her name, including the 2019 RideLondon Classique.

The two other previous winners of the RideLondon Classique on this year’s entry list are Coryn Labecki (Team Jumbo-Visma), who won in 2017, and Barbara Guarischi (Movistar Team), who won in 2015.

Aged just 21, British champion Pfeiffer Georgi (Team DSM) is another rising star. She is one of 20 Brits looking to shine on home soil, with Elynor Backstedt (Trek-Segafredo), Hannah Barnes (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Alice Barnes (Canyon//SRAM Racing) and other leading domestic names scheduled to race.

Track the teams

Be sure to look out for each team jersey as riders spin their way through Essex and London.

map 100

See who's riding

Click below to see the names of the riders representing each team.

  • Sports Directors:
    LAUKE Ronny (GER)
    DURYEA Beth (AUS)

    Riders:
    BARNES Alice (GBR)
    BOSSUYT Shari (BEL)
    BRADBURY Neve (AUS)
    ROY Sarah (AUS)
    KLEIN Lisa (GER)
    CROMWELL Tiffany (AUS)
  • Team Manager:
    HOLM FODER Daniel (DEN)

    Riders:
    BANKS Elizabeth (GBR)
    BORGHESI Letizia (ITA)
    EWERS Veronica (USA)
    HAMMES Kathrin (GER)
    SMITH Abi (GBR)
    ERATH Tanja (GER)
  • Sports Director:
    MAIRE Nicolas (FRA)

    Riders:
    CHAPMAN Brodie (AUS)
    COPPONI Clara (FRA)
    FAHLIN Emilia (SWE)
    GROSSETETE Maëlle (FRA)
    GUAZZINI Vittoria (ITA)
    WIEL Jade (FRA)
  • Sports Directors:
    BRONZINI Giorgia (ITA)
    STROETINGA Wim (NED)

    Riders:
    BARBIERI Rachele (ITA)
    BUURMAN Eva (NED)
    JACKSON Alison (CAN)
    VAN DER HULST Amber (NED)
    KOREVAAR Jeanne (NED)
    MCGOWAN Ayesha (USA)
  • Sports Director:
    LASTRAS Pablo (ESP)

    Riders:
    BIANNIC Aude (FRA)
    ERIĆ Jelena (SER)
    GONZALEZ Alicia (ESP)
    GUARISCHI Barbara (ITA)
    BJERG Emma (DEN)
    GUTIERREZ Sheyla (ESP)
  • Sports Director: 
    LIGTHART Pim (NED)

    Riders:
    WIEBES Lorena (NED)
    JASTRAB Megan (USA)
    KIRCHMANN Leah (CAN)
    KOCH Franziska (GER)
    KOOL Charlotte (NED)
    GEORGI Pfeiffer (GBR)
  • Sports Director:
    DECROIX Lieselot (BEL)

    Riders:
    RIVERA Coryn (USA)
    VAN DEN BOS Jip (NED)
    HENDERSON Anna (GBR)
    KRAAK Amber (NED)
    SOET Aafke (NED)
    RUEGG Noemi (SUI)
  • Sports Director:
    BOOM Lars (NED)

    Riders:
    VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal (NED)
    MAJERUS Christine (LUX)
    CECCHINI Elena (ITA)
    UNEKEN Lonneke (NED)
    REUSSER Marlen (SUI)
    FOURNIER Roxane (FRA)
  • Sports Director:
    TEUTENBERG Ina (GER)

    Riders:
    BACKSTEDT Elynor (GBR)
    BALSAMO Elisa (ITA)
    DIDERIKSEN Amalie (DEN)
    HANSON Lauretta (AUS)
    HOSKING Chloe (AUS)
    PATERNOSTER Letizia (ITA)
  • Sports Directors:
    LACQUANITI Fortunato (ITA)
    LANZONI Giuseppe (ITA)

    Riders:
    BASTIANELLI Marta (ITA)
    BERTIZZOLO Sofia (ITA)
    BOOGAARD Maaike (NED)
    ZANETTI Linda (SUI)
    TOMASI Laura (ITA)
    TREVISI Anna (ITA)
  • Sports Director:
    GREENFIELD Alexandra (GBR)

    Riders:
    AHTOSALO Anniina (FIN)
    ANDERSEN Susanne (NOR)
    BARNES Hannah (GBR)
    KOERNER Rebecca (DEN)
    LUTRO Amalie (NOR)
    OLAUSSON Wilma (SWE)
  • Sports Directors:
    D'HOORE Jolien (BEL)
    KOS Christian (NED)

    Riders:
    PLUIMERS Ilse (NED)
    RIJNBEEK Maud (NED)
    DE ZOETE Mylène (NED)
    BORGSTRÖM Julia (SWE)
    WOOLASTON Ally (NZL)
    MASETTI Mylène (ITA)
  • Sports Directors:
    CUPPENS Tjarco (NED)
    KRUIJNTJENS Johan (NED)

    Riders:
    ANDRES Michelle (SUI)
    BURI Fabienne (SUI)
    DANFORD Georgia (NZL)
    JONKER Kerry (RSA)
    METTRAUX Lena (SUI)
    SZABO Zsofia (HUN)
  • Sports Directors:
    HAYES Patrick (GBR)
    GEORGE Jennifer (GBR)
    SKINNER Brent (GBR)

    Riders:
    MEAKIN Emily (GBR)
    MORGANS-SLADER Francesca (GBR)
    BENT Olivia (GBR)
    HAYES Connie (GBR)
    BULLARD Georgia (GBR)
    MARTIN Phoebe (GBR)
  • Sports Director:
    SERGEANT Steven (BEL)

    Riders:
    ARCHIBALD Katie (GBR)
    ALONSO DOMINGUEZ Sandra (ESP)
    EBERLE Lana (GER)
    FIDANZA Martina (ITA)
    VIECELI Lara (ITA)
    SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin (AUT)
  • Sports Director:
    IlEGEMS Ken (BEL)

    Riders:
    BENNETT Elizabeth (GBR)
    SHARPE Alice (IRL)
    ARMITAGE Megan (IRL)
    GRIFFIN Mia (IRL)
    VAN DE VEL Sara (BEL)
    WHITEHOUSE Georgia (AUS)
  • Sports Director:
    SOEK Julia (NED)

    Riders:
    MARTINS Maria (POR)
    MOBERG Emilie (NOR)
    TACEY April (GBR)
    VAN 'T GELOOF Maria Apolonia (NED)
    VAN DER DUIN Maike (NED)
    VANDENBULCKE Jesse (BEL)
  • Sports Director:
    LIMA Karl (NOR)

    Riders:
    ROBERTS Jessica (GBR)
    NELSON Josie (GBR)
    FELDMANN Pernille (NOR)
    SWINKELS Sylvie (NED)
    STEIGENGA Nicole (NED)
    TVEIT Nora (NOR)
  • Sports Director:
    ARZENI Davide (ITA)

    Riders:
    CONSONNI Chiara (ITA)
    PERSICO Silvia (ITA)
    GASPARRINI Eleonora (ITA)
    SANGUINETI Ilaria (ITA)
    KUMIEGA Karolina (POL)
    CARBONARI Anastasia (LAT)
  • Sports Director:
    BRAVARD Charlotte (FRA)

    Riders:
    CLAUZEL Perrine (FRA)
    DEMAY Coralie (FRA)
    FONSECA Barbara (FRA)
    POMPANON Margot (FRA)
    BOILARD Simone (CAN)
    LE BAIL Elodie (FRA)